Hello

Hello

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Back-Issue Spotlight: Daredevil#208

Happy Hump Day!





So today's pick for Back-Issue spotlight is Daredevil#208. Why this particular issue? Just wait and see young padawon....

Daredevil#208 (July '84) by Harlan Ellison and Arthur Byron Cover, art by David Mazzucchelli.

Daredevil#208 basically boils down to a revenge story with a house full of death-traps as the main attraction.
Apparently the mother of a guy Daredevil had a hand in killing, the Death-Stalker, is dying. And to get revenge on Daredevil for being responsible for offing Death-Stalker, she's successfully lured ol' DD into her family's mansion home. Except this is no ordinary mansion. Fuck no! It's a goddamn house of doom, death-trap mansion. Should've been called Manic Mansion, but then no one thought up of that title at the time, thus forcing the world to have to watch the shitty sit-com of the same name during the early 90's. Holla if you know what I'm talking about.

The kids' really a cleverly-disguised bomb. Shit just got real, real fast!

Believe or not, he actually had some cool powers. Here's the link to em':


Still just not enough to keep from being tomorrow's WTFWTY pic;)

From there the shit goes down, and Daredevil be running(I still love you Cyprus Hill!)

Death-Trap......


After Death-Trap.....

After Death-Trap.....



After Death-Trap......



Who's that? DEATH-TRAP BITCH!!!!!
GODDAMN DEATH-TRAP!!!!!

DEATH-TRAP!!!!!!!


Poor Horn Head makes it all the way to the end, and listen's to the nutty old bitch's reasoning why she went to the trouble of doing all this. One last DEATH-TRAP!!!!
...Though, as when the old bat drops, so will the house, that's rigged to blow when she croaks.

DD just gets out at the last minute, making it, probably on instinct, to the Black Widow's place.

With only probably a couple of hours of sleep, Matt's got court duty the next morning. Mulling over the surviving an attack by a Mort's whacked-out momma, Matt thinks that at least he's safe now.



DUN DUN DUNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!

No bitch, you're not safe. You're not safe at all.

In fact this one kinda continued on next issue, resolving the thing with the creepy girls. Seriously, that shit's creepy as fuck!














5 comments:

karl said...

I think I mustve lived in that very same house, you know...in late 2012 I finally FINALLY escaped [not moved, escaped] from the most dreadful house we ever lived in. I now know what the fellas I lock up for a living must feel like, being stuck in the House of Horrors From Hell [we'd been there since 1986, can you believe it] so I TOTALLY understand why Daredevil was so freaked out to fuck by this Death House Manic Mansion [at least he was blind and couldn't actually see it - we didn't have that option, lucky blind cunt].
I swear I would quite happily had swapped places with him. Those so-called 'death-traps' are shit compared to what we had to put up with.
Harlan Ellison? Wow, how'd HE ever get to write Daredevil? That's like Jacquelline Sussann writing the Incredible Hulk, for fucks sake.

Dale Bagwell said...

@Karl: So your old place was worse than this? Worse than say, THE MONEY PIT with Tom Hanks and Shelly Long?
Fuck me running.

Ellison wrote for Marvel here and there over the years, especially some Avengers and Hulk stuff in the 70's. He did this as a fill-in for Denny O'Neil during his run. I think it's a pretty good story, simple w/o a lot of details, but damn is there a lot going on in this one.

Shlomo Ben Hungstien said...

i never read this DD issue but i'll have to take a closer look at this when i have more time it looks interesting.

The King of Thessaly said...

Let me talk about Arthur Byron Cover for a second... He is one of my favorite authors ever. Because of ONE book I had growing up called Planetfall. It was based on a computer game- but I did not know that at the time. Hell, I had forgotten the name of the book and the author- but remembered the story... all these years later.
You know how hard it was to find ANY information online for an unknown science-fiction book from the 80's based purely on some nameless scenes you remember? Well- it was fucking hard. I had no luck for years... then I found the cover to the book on a search, almost by accident- but it was a cover to an old computer game... and then it all fell into place from there. Turns out he even wrote a sequel!
Anyways... that book means a lot to me for a lot of reasons. I won't go all into it here- but, yeah- you don't see his name brought up often. So- good on you! That Daredevil issue looks fun a fuck too! Pretty sure he only wrote those two ever...

Dale Bagwell said...

@Shlomo: If you get a chance to, go for it. It's mostly a way to showcase David M's artwork. I think he looks a little better here than during him and Miller's Born Again and Batman:Year One. Idk if it was because he wasn't doing his own inks here, but I like the style.

@King: Did not know that. I know he was supposedly a comic writer, thus why Ellison worked with him in regards to comic book pacing.