Tuesday, January 08, 2019

So, Who Would Win?: Captain America VS. Uncle Sam


Ok, so who else has thought about a match up like this?
Sure these two would usually and ideally never fight, but shit, it's not like they couldn't.


I mean shit, Marvel made its bones off doing shit like this by having their superheroes fight each other for years in the "Mighty Marvel Manner."

Annnnnd of course they've kinda already fight each other back in the 70's.

Remember the time Uncle Sam and the Freedom Fighters fought DC version of Marvel's Invaders called the Crusaders?







































Of course it was all a cheat, but it a fine idea to do though.
Personally I'd like to the see the real thing and find out who'd win a REAL fight between the Freedom Fighters and The Invaders.

Hmmmm

Oh, plus this:

Yes it's fanart, but that doesn't make it any less cool if this really did happen.

Ok, you know the drill, let's compare their respective stats to see how they'd do....


-Captain America:
Abilities
  • Peak human strength, speed, durability, agility, reflexes, senses, and mental processing
  • Master martial artist and hand-to-hand combatant
  • Accelerated healing factor
  • Expert tactician, strategist, and field commander
  • Wields vibranium-steel alloy shield


-Uncle Sam: 
AbilitiesSuperhuman strength
Enhanced speed
Invulnerability
Limited clairvoyance
Size alteration
Ability to transport himself and others to The Heartland

I already figured that, but damn, Uncle Sam's definitely got the strength and powers advantage right out the gate. This should be very interesting to see how it all goes down.


Soooooo

Captain America












VS.

Uncle Sam















































































 Who wins and why?

Let me know who you think's the last spirit of America standing....

2 comments:

Gary said...

Five years ago I'd have said Uncle Sam without a shadow of a doubt; sure, he'd regret having to do it and make sure that Cap wasn't seriously injured because he'd recognise him as a kindred spirit, but he'd definitely win.

Now though...

Uncle Sam's long been shown to be connected to the spirit of the American people, and that his strength is tied to that of the country at large. As America is so divided politically these days, that's going to have him second guessing himself, and wondering whether or not Captain America's actually correct (in whatever motivations were putting forward to make this fight happen.)

I think it's possible Cap could win at the moment but, like Sam, he wouldn't like doing it.

Dale Bagwell said...

Very good reasoning and logic here Gary. I like it. I guess honestly it could always go either way, and like you said Uncle Sam's directly connected to the heart and spirit of America. If it was 1941-1966, Sam's got it, but in as you said, in today's current poisonous climate, Sam's strength and power advantage over Cap gets toned down a good bit.

I guess I'll go with Cap on this one in the end.

Fixed it: Never Answer A Craigslist

-Original image: -There, Fixed It: And that's why you don't EVER answer an ad on Craigsli...