Tuesday, December 19, 2017

Revelations. Ain't they grand?


So recently I've come to the very startling revelation, that I'm just about done with comics for awhile.
No, nothing to do with my current issues with Facebook, no. It's just that I've grown tired and bored with them.

Well, with the lone exceptions of Gerald Way's Doom Patrol and Brian K. Vaughn's Saga. You guys really should check them out if you haven't already.



No, I've grown tired of the mainstream comic scene. Which is ironic (is it?) considering the fact that comic book characters are the hottest they've arguably ever been in a long time. especially at the box office.

Now of course I did still go to see Thor: Ragnarok, and I damn well plan on seeing both parts of the Infinity War. No, it's the comics' side of things that have fell out of favor for me.

They just don't do it for me anymore, and trust me, as a lifelong fan and collector since the age of 6, that's a hard thing to admit to.

Still truth though.

Sure I still plan on buying action figures, because sweet baby Jesus in a smoking birch, is 2018 going to be a hell of a year for the Marvel Legends line and the people that collect them. But comics? Yeah, not so much.

It's cool. These things happen. Hell I remember as a kid when I grew out of comics for awhile to full embrace and devote all my time and energy into following Pro-Wrestling for a bit, before deciding...


Anyhoo, all that to say new year, new blog, new way of doing things around here.

I do still plan on at least presenting my top 10 best figures of 2017 though.



4 comments:

Gary said...

Hey, man, I hear you.

Over the last few years I've found myself drifting away from DC comics and more into the independents - Aftershock and Image particularly - as the mainstream stuff fails to satisfy more and more.

Do what you need to - it'll either be a temporary thing or it won't, but one way or the other, if you're not enjoying your hobby/interest/whatever, don't do it.

Dale Bagwell said...

Well exactly, and again, I hate to feel that way, but it is what it is. The mainstream hasn't done it for me for a good long while though, and just seems like the same old, same old, where as at least the Indies are a source of some originality, both in story and presentation. Also, the fact that they're not necessarily saddles with 80+ years of history and continuity helps immensely.

I'd probably talk more about pro-wrestling here, as I'm still very much into it, but I doubt there's an audience and interest here for it, regardless of what your opinion is on it.
Is it fake? It's pre-determined. It's really no different than watching a movie, where you're asked to suspend disbelief and let yourself become immersed in the story being told. No, they're not usually trying to legit hurt one another, but accidents happen, and injuries occur. As Captain Lou Albano (Mario form the 80's live-action Super Mario Brothers tv show) famously said, "The only thing real is the mileage and the money."

Dan W said...

Saga is soo good - and Lazarus, and yeah I'm such a fan of Mister Miracle I'm tweeting strangers just those two words and running in the hopes it makes them research further, but I hear you.

That's part of why I took a break too, and I'm still figuring out what or who I've come back to blog about. As for Pro-wrestling - everyone needs a Mucho Man blog. He was always the best. I'm sure whatever you decide to do will be just awesome.

Dale Bagwell said...

@Dan W:
It really is man. I'm only behind one trade, but I'm absolutely loving the story and how far things have progressed since issue 1. While I'm sure BKV has an ending in mind, I'm in rush to see it end just yet.

Ha ha, God rest him, he was truly one of a kind and made specifically for the Pro-Wrestling business.

I'll defintiely try and maintain the standards I set for myself, and those you're used to seeing here. I figure a little change is good, both for the soul and for this blog. But I plan on doing it organically, rather than seeming forced.

Yeah you had one hell of a break man. Wasn't sure if you'd come back, but I'm glad you did. I'm sure you needed the time off to recharge those creative batteries, and I don't blame you one bit. How's your Mum doing btw?

Dream Waves: Marvel Horror Figures

TGIT!!!! Well whatta' know kiddies, this post is the official 1313th post of this blog. Why is that significant? It's not.....unl...