Hello

Hello

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Back-Issue Spotlight: Superman: Man Of Steel Annual#4(1995)

Happy Hump Day



Man, what a crazy-ass last few days it's been. One crisis after another. But fear not, shit's fixed for now.
The previous internet connection I was using no longer became available....

right before a deadline was due.

So I crashed at a friend's, then thankfully found another hot spot, and all is saved for now.

So, where were we?

Oh yeah, another edition of Back-Issue Spotlight:

Superman: Man Of Steel Annual#4(1995)




"Hero" by Louise Simonson and John Paul Leon.

This one's pretty much a one-in-done Year One story about Superman, and the various members of the JLA he meets along the way during there own Year Ones.

It starts off as Clark is piecing together story by story, clue by clue, in an attempt to solve the mystery of where he comes from. 

All while having to deal with the daily disasters and crises that occur in the everyday life of Superman.all of these

Hanging with Hal.

While assisting Hal out on the West Coast, Hal's ring scans Superman. It tells Hal Superman's whole back-story, as well as the news of the death of his homeworld Krypton.

Hal decides to not tell Superman just like a parent not wanting to tell his kid that Santa's not real. Hmm.

So......Unintentional Jerk moment or Show of mercy? You decide.

Next, Superman runs into the Weather Wizard, who was already involved in a fight in progress against the Flash.

Superman's understandable pissed that the Weather Wizard caused so much property damage(in the millions) for a mere couple hundred grand. Flash says that just the way they are, as Superman mocks the drive of a blue collar criminal. 
Hey, it's not like the Rogues ever set out to rule the world or anything.

An encounter with Aquaman during his battle with Poseidon is re-told here, reader's digest-style.
You can find the fuller version in Aquaman Annual#2.

An assist to the Martian Manhunter leads into a joint battle against the futuristic warlord-wanna-be, the Weapons Master.

After handing the Weapon Master his ass, the League votes unanimously to make a Superman a member.



"Yep. Not enough time in the day guys. Sorry"



The ending comes with a an angry computer simulation from Krypton trying to re-write Superman into an evil Kryptonian. Clark's dad helps fight it off, and Superman's left to again wonder about his birth world, but likes being here after all. Awww, how sweet of the big lug for sticking around.


Not a bad story overall, but nothing too informative or daring.
Still Louise Simonson is a damn good writer, and we all know John Paul Leon's art right?

You should, since it was on the first Earth X maxi-series.


Anyhoo, that's me for this week.
Have a good one bitches!


4 comments:

Dan W said...

Jeebers - the opening picture is umm... yeah (no pun intended).

I always wanted this comic just for the cover. That's my Justice League and I think the ol Batman in a ball era was one of the best. Plus look at Martian Manhunter! That's one of the best ways he's ever been drawn.

Me I like that Supes turned the League down initially, like The Nail addressed so well, he kinda holds spotlight off MM and GL. Plus I just always lik ethat next tier back... and the ones behind them even more ;)

Dale Bagwell said...

@Dan: I guess there's something to be debated if Superman even needs the JL. He's practically a one-man League anyways, except for those situations where he's sorely outnumbered.

As for Supes taking the spotlight off the rest of the JLA...yeah, I guess Waid's JLA:Year One made a case for that. Afterall, w/o Supes there to take the the glory, it allowed the individual members to come into their own.

I like the cover too. You can never go wrong with a cover like that.

karl said...

Whatever happened to John Paul Leon? He was everywhere at one time, then...nothing. That Thing weirdo who used to inhabit our FF forum used to go on about him incessantly because of his Earth X series.

Dale Bagwell said...

Good question Karl. I have no idea. I think he has a website up though, but I'm not sure what he's working on, if anything, in the comic world.