Hello

Hello

Monday, June 30, 2014

Shit The Mirror Master Says...

What up people?

Is it really the end of June already?
 Fuck, where does the time go?

Well I'm still here even though it hardly seems like it. But such is life, and the unexpected surprises it brings.

Kansas#1 is almost done. Finished the last two pages last week, but am stuck on a panel for page 19.
We'll get this damn thing out yet folks. Trust me.

Anyhoo, it's skit time with one of my favorite Rogues, Mirror Master.







The End

I'd seriously be super-hesitant to travel with him unless I really had to.



Monday, June 23, 2014

Monument Men



Sometimes I can be topical, sometimes not; This is kinda' topical, since both participants in today's skit have movies coming out soon.....













The End

Yeah, I'm definitely curious how both Josh Brolin and James Spader pull off their respective villains.
I'll guess we'll have to wait and see won't we?

Sunday, June 22, 2014

"I'm Drowning In The Quicksand Of Thoughts..."

What's up people?

The above title taken from a nice little tune from David Bowie song, Quicksand.
He name drops a lot of historical figures in there, and it's catchy as hell.

If you're interested, it's from Bowie's Hunky Dory album.

Today's skit, is all about Nightcrawler and Karl's favorite DC character, the Creeper;)















The End

Yep, the Creeper. What a character right?
I do believe Goo and I may have to split custody of ol' Kurt from time to time.
Don't worry kids. Googum and I still love you;)

LOL!

Monday, June 16, 2014

Brothers-In-'Rangs



Whatta' know, another skit with my favorite Aussie.....














The End.

Hmmm. Does make one wonder about that koala-buggering doesn't it?;)

SAVE THE KOALAS!!!!!!

Also, yep, Boomerang is indeed an Aussie too, or at least he used to be. I think they dropped his true nationality years ago, but the old Official Marvel handbook confirms it.



Btw way, Check out Moon Knight#4. It's damn good! Great fucking twist but a master like Warren Ellis. Sadly I found out he's leaving the book with issue 6. Damnit! I got that one, New Avengers#19 , as well as The next to last issue of Superior Foes of Spider-Man, and something, else but I already forgot.

Have a good one people.




Sunday, June 15, 2014

Keystone Krooks

What's up people?

You know the deal, posting when I can, and up to my eyeballs in in pages of Kansas#1 that need to be re-done in time to make deadline.

Fuck me! But we (Grindhorse Studios) merely wants to put out the best product we can, you know?

Anyhoo, onto the skit....

I'll apologize because of the erratic schedule, but you guys know he deal.










 The End

Oh, that Digger, right Dan?;)